The short version: this is a specification and documentation comparison of Harvest Right, Blue Alpine and Stay Fresh, built from what each manufacturer publishes rather than from a bench test. On price per pound of batch capacity the three cluster closer than their marketing suggests, so the decision falls to the edges: entry size, pump bundle, warranty read by year and by component, and what your room can supply. Check the breaker before anything else on this page; every price here was checked September 5, 2026, and the page is on a 90-day re-check schedule.
Harvest Right vs. Blue Alpine vs. Stay Fresh: the spec comparison

Figures verified Sep 5, 2026 · Next check Dec 4, 2026
The lineup at a glance
| Harvest Right Medium | Blue Alpine Medium Select | Stay Fresh 5-Shelf | |
|---|---|---|---|
| List price | $2,395 | $2,995 | $2,699 (reg. $3,299) |
| Trays | 5 | 5 (9.25″ × 13″) | tray set spanning 640 in² of area |
| Rated batch load | 10–15 lb fresh | up to 15 lb | 12–18 lb |
| Power and circuit | ~1,500 W; dedicated 15 A, NEMA 5-15 | 1,560 W peak / 1,080 W avg; 120 V 15 A | watts not published; 120 V, 15 A rated |
| Pump | Premier oil included; oil-free +$1,495 | oil rotary vane; no oil-free option | 7 CFM oil; no oil-free option |
| Warranty | 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only | 1 yr full + 3 yr refrigeration | 1 yr full + limited yrs 2–3 refrigeration |
| Range of sizes | Small → XL ($1,695–$4,995) | Medium, Large, custom | 5-shelf, 7-shelf, Mega |
Scrolls sideways.
Harvest Right Medium
- List price
- $2,395
- Trays
- 5
- Rated batch load
- 10–15 lb fresh
- Power and circuit
- ~1,500 W; dedicated 15 A, NEMA 5-15
- Pump
- Premier oil included; oil-free +$1,495
- Warranty
- 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only
- Range of sizes
- Small → XL ($1,695–$4,995)
Blue Alpine Medium Select
- List price
- $2,995
- Trays
- 5 (9.25″ × 13″)
- Rated batch load
- up to 15 lb
- Power and circuit
- 1,560 W peak / 1,080 W avg; 120 V 15 A
- Pump
- oil rotary vane; no oil-free option
- Warranty
- 1 yr full + 3 yr refrigeration
- Range of sizes
- Medium, Large, custom
Stay Fresh 5-Shelf
- List price
- $2,699 (reg. $3,299)
- Trays
- tray set spanning 640 in² of area
- Rated batch load
- 12–18 lb
- Power and circuit
- watts not published; 120 V, 15 A rated
- Pump
- 7 CFM oil; no oil-free option
- Warranty
- 1 yr full + limited yrs 2–3 refrigeration
- Range of sizes
- 5-shelf, 7-shelf, Mega
Headline specifications by exact model and bundle, as published by each manufacturer and checked 2026-09-05. Quoting a price without its bundle is how a comparison misleads without stating a falsehood, so the bundle is named in every column. This table is generated from the shared machine record, which is also what our buying guide is checked against.
*Official-store prices on the access date; sale pricing at Blue Alpine and Stay Fresh fluctuates. Third-party listings sometimes differ from manufacturer figures; where they conflict, we report the manufacturer's page.
Criterion 1–2: Price and capacity
On pure price-per-pound-of-batch-capacity, all three brands cluster closer than their marketing suggests. Harvest Right’s Medium is the cheapest mid-size path in; Stay Fresh’s higher rated load (18 lb) and included commercial-grade pump narrow the gap at its current sale price; Blue Alpine’s Medium Select sits between them. What separates buyers is at the edges: only Harvest Right currently offers a true entry size ($1,695 Small) and a 40–50 lb/batch XL, so if you need either extreme, the decision is largely made for you.
Criterion 3: Power
Check the breaker before anything else on this page. Harvest Right’s Medium through Large call for a dedicated 15 A circuit and the X-Large a dedicated 20 A on a NEMA 5-20 outlet; Blue Alpine’s manual instructs that its Large be the only device on the circuit. An operating-cost comparison is not available here: Blue Alpine publishes peak and average draw separately, Harvest Right publishes a figure for the machine, and Stay Fresh publishes no wattage at all. An earlier version of this page gave Stay Fresh a ~900 W average and called it the most efficient of the three. That number was not published by Stay Fresh and has been removed.
Criterion 4: Pump
The pump is the highest-maintenance component in the system. Stay Fresh bundles a commercial-grade pump in its headline price; Blue Alpine ships a premium pump with upgrade options; Harvest Right’s current home units ship with the Premier oil pump; oil-free is a priced upgrade on Harvest Right’s own bundle listing, not the default. The Premier lengthens the oil-change interval rather than removing it: Harvest Right specifies a change and filtering every 20–30 batches on the Premier, against every 4–5 on the standard pump. If you strongly prefer never handling pump oil, price the oil-free upgrade and confirm the exact pump included in any bundle before ordering; bundles change faster than spec sheets.
Criterion 5: Warranty
All three publish the same shape of coverage: one year of full coverage, then a narrower second and third year. Harvest Right’s years two and three cover the sealed system only; Blue Alpine and Stay Fresh extend refrigeration coverage. An earlier version of this page listed Harvest Right’s as “3-year limited” and called it the clearest separation in the table. It is not a separation: read the second- and third-year terms for what each actually covers, because that is where they differ, and none of the three publishes failure rates that would tell you how much the difference is worth.
Criterion 6: The ecosystem question
Trade coverage consistently notes what specs can’t show: Harvest Right’s service network, parts availability, resale market, and owner community are the largest in the category. Younger brands counter with modern touches (Blue Alpine’s interface and wide trays; Stay Fresh’s food-temperature probe and low default chamber pressure). A first-time owner who values a searchable answer for every error code leans Harvest Right; a spec-driven buyer comfortable with a smaller support footprint has genuine alternatives.
Our read (judgment, clearly labeled)
For most first machines: the Harvest Right Medium, on warranty, ecosystem, and entry price. For maximum batch throughput on a standard outlet at mid-price: the Stay Fresh 5-shelf, especially while its commercial-pump bundle is discounted. For buyers prioritizing interface and tray geometry: Blue Alpine’s Medium Select.
Sublime Pantry has no affiliate relationships, sponsorships, or paid placements as of publication: no outbound link here earns a commission. Sublime Pantry does sell its own packaging, and a link to our shop is a link to a product we make money on — those are labelled where they appear.
Common questions
Why isn't there a single winner?
Because specifications do not establish performance. The right fit depends on the loads you will actually run, the space and circuit you have, and the maintenance you are willing to do. We have not bench-tested these machines, so this page compares what the manufacturers publish and stops there.
Are the prices guaranteed?
No. Every price here is a list price on the date shown, for the exact bundle named in that column, and prices move. Confirm the final quote, the included pump and the shipping cost with the manufacturer before ordering.
Sources
- Home Pro Freeze Dryer Bundle — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-08-31
- Blue Alpine Freeze Dryers (official store) — Blue Alpine primary · accessed 2026-08-31
- Stay Fresh Freeze Dryers (official store) — Stay Fresh primary · accessed 2026-08-31
- Blue Alpine vs. StayFresh Freeze Dryer: An In Depth Look — Trimleaf secondary · accessed 2026-08-31
- The Best Home Freeze Dryers (2026) — Trimleaf secondary · accessed 2026-08-31