The short version: If you are preserving for a household of two to four and expect a batch or two a week, a medium machine is the size that matches real throughput: Harvest Right Medium at $2,395 for 10–15 lb per batch, or Blue Alpine Medium Select at $2,995 for up to 15 lb [1][10]. Buy small only when counter space or a single 15-amp circuit is the binding constraint, and buy large only if you are supplying a cottage operation or genuinely fill 18–27 lb of tray space every run [1]. The size people regret is the one bought for the volume they imagine rather than the volume they actually put in a freezer last year.
Which home freeze dryer should you buy?

What actually decides it
The batch size you will actually run. Every other spec follows from this one. Manufacturer batch figures span 6–10 lb at the small end to 40–50 lb at the top of the home range [1], and they are stated for fresh weight going in, not dry weight coming out. Blue Alpine is unusually direct about the gap between maximum and normal: the Medium holds up to 15 lb but the company describes 10 lb as a normal 24-hour cycle [10]. Size to the normal number.
Where it will live. Ambient temperature is a hard constraint, not a preference, and the makers disagree sharply. Stay Fresh specifies 60–75°F, says to avoid rooms above 80°F, and states the machine is designed for indoor use only [15]. Blue Alpine allows 32–90°F and names basements and garages as normal locations [8]. Harvest Right lists garages explicitly but warns that hot spaces stretch batch times, and its own documents give different ceilings: 95°F in the 2022 manual, 105°F in the FAQ and the 2025 manual, with the FAQ adding that running above 105°F voids the warranty [2][3][24]. A California garage in September rules out more machines than most buyers expect.
Power and the circuit behind it. These are 1,000–2,000 W appliances that run for a day at a time, and most of them ask for a dedicated circuit. Harvest Right Small through Large call for a dedicated 15 A circuit and the X-Large for a dedicated 20 A on a NEMA 5-20 outlet [1][2]. Blue Alpine's Large needs 120 V 20 A and its manual instructs that the freeze dryer be the only device on the circuit [8][11]. Check what else is on the breaker before you check anything else on this page.
Pump type, and what it costs you either way. An oil pump is a recurring chore: Harvest Right specifies an oil change and filtering every 4–5 batches on the standard pump and every 20–30 on the Premier [3][6], Blue Alpine every 5–10 cycles at roughly $7 a change [9], Stay Fresh a filter after 5 cycles [15]. Oil-free removes the chore and costs $1,495 as a Harvest Right upgrade [1]. The Prep4Life Cube Elite is the only machine in this field where an oil-free pump is standard rather than an upgrade [18]; Blue Alpine, Stay Fresh, and VEVOR do not offer one on any home model [10][11][12][20]. No manufacturer publishes a service interval for an oil-free pump, so treat it as an unknown rather than as zero maintenance.
Warranty, read past the headline number. Harvest Right markets a three-year limited warranty; the terms are one year of full coverage followed by two years covering only the compressor, condenser, and evaporator, with the owner paying diagnostic, transportation, and delivery charges in years two and three [4]. Pumps sit under the one-year term, not the three [4]. Blue Alpine and Stay Fresh use the same shape: one year full, then limited refrigeration coverage after [9][14]. Prep4Life is shorter at the front: 90 days of full repair-or-replace, then one year on parts with the customer paying shipping [18]. VEVOR publishes no freeze-dryer-specific warranty at all, only a site-wide 12-month repair policy [21].
The machines, side by side
The under-$5,000 field is five manufacturers, not the three most buying guides cover. The UC Master Food Preserver Program named Harvest Right, Prep4Life, Blue Alpine, and Stay Fresh as the home manufacturers in May 2026 [25]; VEVOR is an imported addition that article does not cover. Every figure below is the manufacturer's own published number on the access date, and blank spots are blank because the manufacturer does not publish the figure. They are not estimates.
| Spec | Harvest Right Small | Harvest Right Medium | Harvest Right Large | Harvest Right X-Large | Blue Alpine Medium Select | Blue Alpine Large Select | Stay Fresh 5-Shelf (Premier) | Stay Fresh Large | Prep4Life Cube Elite | VEVOR HFD-4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| List price (Sept 5, 2026) | $1,695 black; $2,395 stainless [1] | $2,395 [1] | $2,995 [1] | $4,995 stainless [1] | $2,995 [10] | $3,995 [11] | $2,699 (reg. $3,299) [12] | $4,335 (reg. $4,950) [13] | from $4,595, sold out on 2026-09-05 [18] | $3,293.91 white [20] |
| Fresh food per batch | 6–10 lb [1] | 10–15 lb [1] | 18–27 lb [1] | 40–50 lb [1] | up to 15 lb; 10 lb typical per 24 h [10] | up to 25 lb; avg 16 lb per 24 h [11] | 12–18 lb [12] | 20–35 lb [13] | 12–17 lb [18] | 8.8–13.2 lb [20] |
| Footprint W×D×H (in) | 17.4 × 21.5 × 26.8 [1] | 19 × 25 × 29 [1] | 21.3 × 27.5 × 31.3 [1] | 24.3 × 37.4 × 35.6 [1] | 20 × 21 × 30 [10] | 24 × 25.5 × 34 [11] | 20 × 26 × 31 [12] | 22 × 29 × 34.5 [13] | not published [18] | 29.92 × 21.65 × 35.04 [20] |
| Power and circuit | 990–1,210 W avg; dedicated 15 A [2] | 990–1,210 W avg; dedicated 15 A [2] | ~1,500 W; dedicated 15 A, NEMA 5-15 [1][2] | ~1,700 W; dedicated 20 A, NEMA 5-20 [1][2] | 1,560 W peak / 1,080 W avg; 120 V 15 A [10] | 2,040 W peak / 1,440 W avg; 120 V 20 A [11] | watts not published; 120 V, 15 A rated [12][15] | watts not published; dedicated 20 A, NEMA 5-20 [13] | watts not published; 15–20 A, 115 V outlet [19] | 1,550 W; circuit not published [20] |
| Pump | Premier oil included; oil-free +$1,495 [1] | Premier oil included; oil-free +$1,495 [1] | 10 CFM oil included; oil-free +$1,495 [1] | XL Premier oil included; oil-free +$1,495 [1] | oil rotary vane; no oil-free option [10] | oil rotary vane; no oil-free option [11] | 7 CFM oil; no oil-free option [12] | commercial oil; no oil-free option [13] | internal oil-free, standard [18] | external oil; no oil-free option [20] |
| Warranty | 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only [4] | 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only [4] | 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only [4] | 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only [4] | 1 yr full + 3 yr refrigeration [9] | 1 yr full + 3 yr refrigeration [9] | 1 yr full + limited yrs 2–3 refrigeration [14] | 1 yr full + limited yrs 2–3 refrigeration [14] | 90 days full, 1 yr parts, yrs 2–3 refrigeration [18] | site-wide 12 months; nothing unit-specific [21] |
Scrolls sideways.
Harvest Right Small
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $1,695 black; $2,395 stainless [1]
- Fresh food per batch
- 6–10 lb [1]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 17.4 × 21.5 × 26.8 [1]
- Power and circuit
- 990–1,210 W avg; dedicated 15 A [2]
- Pump
- Premier oil included; oil-free +$1,495 [1]
- Warranty
- 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only [4]
Harvest Right Medium
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $2,395 [1]
- Fresh food per batch
- 10–15 lb [1]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 19 × 25 × 29 [1]
- Power and circuit
- 990–1,210 W avg; dedicated 15 A [2]
- Pump
- Premier oil included; oil-free +$1,495 [1]
- Warranty
- 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only [4]
Harvest Right Large
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $2,995 [1]
- Fresh food per batch
- 18–27 lb [1]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 21.3 × 27.5 × 31.3 [1]
- Power and circuit
- ~1,500 W; dedicated 15 A, NEMA 5-15 [1][2]
- Pump
- 10 CFM oil included; oil-free +$1,495 [1]
- Warranty
- 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only [4]
Harvest Right X-Large
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $4,995 stainless [1]
- Fresh food per batch
- 40–50 lb [1]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 24.3 × 37.4 × 35.6 [1]
- Power and circuit
- ~1,700 W; dedicated 20 A, NEMA 5-20 [1][2]
- Pump
- XL Premier oil included; oil-free +$1,495 [1]
- Warranty
- 1 yr full, yrs 2–3 sealed system only [4]
Blue Alpine Medium Select
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $2,995 [10]
- Fresh food per batch
- up to 15 lb; 10 lb typical per 24 h [10]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 20 × 21 × 30 [10]
- Power and circuit
- 1,560 W peak / 1,080 W avg; 120 V 15 A [10]
- Pump
- oil rotary vane; no oil-free option [10]
- Warranty
- 1 yr full + 3 yr refrigeration [9]
Blue Alpine Large Select
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $3,995 [11]
- Fresh food per batch
- up to 25 lb; avg 16 lb per 24 h [11]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 24 × 25.5 × 34 [11]
- Power and circuit
- 2,040 W peak / 1,440 W avg; 120 V 20 A [11]
- Pump
- oil rotary vane; no oil-free option [11]
- Warranty
- 1 yr full + 3 yr refrigeration [9]
Stay Fresh 5-Shelf (Premier)
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $2,699 (reg. $3,299) [12]
- Fresh food per batch
- 12–18 lb [12]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 20 × 26 × 31 [12]
- Power and circuit
- watts not published; 120 V, 15 A rated [12][15]
- Pump
- 7 CFM oil; no oil-free option [12]
- Warranty
- 1 yr full + limited yrs 2–3 refrigeration [14]
Stay Fresh Large
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $4,335 (reg. $4,950) [13]
- Fresh food per batch
- 20–35 lb [13]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 22 × 29 × 34.5 [13]
- Power and circuit
- watts not published; dedicated 20 A, NEMA 5-20 [13]
- Pump
- commercial oil; no oil-free option [13]
- Warranty
- 1 yr full + limited yrs 2–3 refrigeration [14]
Prep4Life Cube Elite
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- from $4,595, sold out on 2026-09-05 [18]
- Fresh food per batch
- 12–17 lb [18]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- not published [18]
- Power and circuit
- watts not published; 15–20 A, 115 V outlet [19]
- Pump
- internal oil-free, standard [18]
- Warranty
- 90 days full, 1 yr parts, yrs 2–3 refrigeration [18]
VEVOR HFD-4
- List price (Sept 5, 2026)
- $3,293.91 white [20]
- Fresh food per batch
- 8.8–13.2 lb [20]
- Footprint W×D×H (in)
- 29.92 × 21.65 × 35.04 [20]
- Power and circuit
- 1,550 W; circuit not published [20]
- Pump
- external oil; no oil-free option [20]
- Warranty
- site-wide 12 months; nothing unit-specific [21]
Home freeze dryers under $5,000 shipping to US buyers, as published by each manufacturer on September 5, 2026.
Two things the table cannot show. Stay Fresh publishes no wattage for any model, only nameplate voltage and rated current, so its running cost cannot be computed from its own specs [12][13][15]. And VEVOR is the only manufacturer here that publishes a machine-level noise figure, at 60 dB or below [20]; Harvest Right and Stay Fresh publish pump ratings only, and Blue Alpine publishes two figures that disagree with each other, 64–78 dB in the manual and 65–75 dB in the FAQ [7][8][9][17].
What it costs to run
Most running-cost claims in this category cannot be checked. Harvest Right publishes $1.25–$2.80 a batch for Small and Medium, $2.00–$3.00 for Large, and $4.00 for X-Large, but discloses neither the kilowatt-hours behind those numbers nor the electricity rate applied [5]. Blue Alpine publishes $2.00–$3.00 of electricity per day on the same basis [9]. Without the inputs, neither figure can be rescaled to your own rate.
One manufacturer shows its work. Stay Fresh publishes 18.5 kWh for a 24-hour cycle on an 8 lb batch, broken into 1–4 kWh of freezing, 12 kWh of main drying over 16 hours, and 6 kWh of final drying over 7 hours [16]. That is the only multiplicable number in the category, so it is the one to run the arithmetic on:
| Equation | Energy input | Rate input | Cost per cycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| US average | 18.5 kWh per 24-hour cycle [16] | × $0.1844/kWh, US residential, May 2026 [22] | = $3.41 |
| California | 18.5 kWh per 24-hour cycle [16] | × $0.3197/kWh, California residential, annual 2024 [23] | = $5.92 |
Scrolls sideways.
Three caveats travel with those numbers. The 18.5 kWh figure is published for an unnamed medium-sized unit, not a specific model [16]. The two rate figures are different vintages: May 2026 for the national average, annual 2024 for California, because the EIA's monthly state-level table is not published in a readable format, so this is not a same-date comparison [22][23]. And Stay Fresh's own worked example assumes 18 cents per kWh and arrives at $3.33, which is close to the national line above and roughly half the California line [16]. Californians should assume the top row understates what they will pay.
Who each one is for
Small — Harvest Right Small, VEVOR HFD-4
The small class is for a one- or two-person household, a single 15-amp circuit, and a counter or closet rather than a dedicated corner. Harvest Right's Small takes 6–10 lb per batch on a 17.4 × 21.5 × 26.8 in footprint at $1,695 [1]. The VEVOR HFD-4 sits oddly in this class. It offers 8.8–13.2 lb per batch but a 29.92 in wide cabinet and 245 lb, which is large-machine bulk for small-machine output [20]; the tradeoff is being the one unit with a published noise figure and a 1,550 W rating with no stated circuit requirement [20].
Not for you if… you are preserving a garden harvest, buying meat in bulk, or expect to sell anything. At 6–10 lb of fresh weight per 13–35 hour cycle [1][2], a small machine turns a chest freezer into a month of runs.
Medium — Harvest Right Medium, Blue Alpine Medium Select, Stay Fresh 5-Shelf
This is where most household buying lands. Harvest Right Medium is $2,395 for 10–15 lb on a dedicated 15 A circuit [1][2]. Blue Alpine Medium Select is $2,995 and publishes what its rivals mostly do not: peak and average draw separately, at 1,560 W and 1,080 W [10]. Stay Fresh's 5-shelf with the Premier pump is $2,699 for a stated 12–18 lb [12], the largest rated load in the class though not the lowest price (that's Harvest Right's $2,395 Medium), with the tradeoff that Stay Fresh publishes no wattage and restricts the machine to 60–75°F indoors [12][15].
Not for you if… your only available space is an uninsulated garage in a hot climate, or the only free outlet shares a breaker with a refrigerator or a freezer. Medium machines are where dedicated-circuit requirements start to bite [2][8].
Large — Harvest Right Large and X-Large, Blue Alpine Large Select, Stay Fresh Large
Large is a throughput decision, not a comfort upgrade. Harvest Right Large is $2,995 for 18–27 lb per batch, still on a 15 A circuit; the X-Large jumps to $4,995 for 40–50 lb and requires a dedicated 20 A NEMA 5-20 outlet [1][2]. Blue Alpine Large Select is $3,995 for up to 25 lb, averaging 16 lb per 24 hours, at 2,040 W peak on 120 V 20 A [11]. Stay Fresh Large is $4,335 for 20–35 lb on a dedicated 20 A NEMA 5-20 circuit [13]. At this size, electrical work is a real line item in the budget.
Not for you if… you have not yet run a season of batches at a smaller size. Cycle times do not shrink as capacity grows; Stay Fresh's Large is stated at 20–40 hours for 20 lb against 16–30 hours for 8 lb on the 5-shelf [12][13], so a large machine that runs half-empty costs the same in electricity and time as a full one.
What we haven’t tested
Sublime Pantry has not bench-tested any freeze dryer. Every number on this page is a manufacturer, government, or university extension statement, cited and dated, and nothing here is a measurement we took. That matters most for the things buyers ask about that no manufacturer publishes: whole-machine noise for anything but the VEVOR, how much a real cycle actually costs on a specific model, how long a pump lasts in practice, and which failures show up in the first year. No manufacturer ranks its own failures by frequency, so we do not either. What we can tell you is what they document as routine maintenance: pump oil, the door gasket, and the drain valve [3][6][9][15].
Next
The full spec comparison puts Harvest Right, Blue Alpine, and Stay Fresh side by side row for row, including the places where a manufacturer contradicts its own documentation. The running-cost math above is the current home for that calculation; a standalone running-cost guide is not published yet. Once a machine arrives, the Batch Log is where to record cycle times, loads, and oil changes. Your own numbers will beat every figure on this page for your kitchen.
Sublime Pantry has no affiliate relationships, sponsorships, or paid placements as of publication: no outbound link here earns a commission. Sublime Pantry does sell its own packaging, and a link to our shop is a link to a product we make money on — those are labelled where they appear.
Common questions
What circuit does a home freeze dryer need?
Most need a dedicated one. Harvest Right specifies a dedicated 15-amp 110-volt circuit for Small, Medium, and Large, and a dedicated 20-amp NEMA 5-20 circuit for the X-Large [1][2]. Blue Alpine's Medium runs on 120 V 15 A and the Large on 120 V 20 A, with the manual instructing that the freeze dryer be the only device on the circuit [8][10][11]. Stay Fresh recommends a dedicated 15/20-amp outlet on its 5- and 7-shelf machines and specifies a dedicated 110 V 20 A NEMA 5-20 circuit on the Large [12][13]. One inconsistency worth knowing: Harvest Right lists its Home Pro Large at 15 amps while specifying 20 amps for the Pharmaceutical Pro Large built on the same cabinet [1][12].
How loud is a home freeze dryer?
Only one manufacturer publishes a machine-level figure. VEVOR states 60 dB or below for the HFD-4 [20]. Blue Alpine publishes two numbers that disagree: 64–78 dB in its owner's manual and about 65–75 dB in its FAQ [8]. Harvest Right and Stay Fresh publish pump ratings only: Harvest Right's standard oil pump at about 64 dB, its Premier at 52 dB, and its oil-free at 62 dB [7]; Stay Fresh's standard oil pump at 65 dB and its industrial pump at 52 dB [17]. Harvest Right otherwise describes the sound as similar to a dishwasher, which is a comparison rather than a measurement [24].
Can I put a freeze dryer in the garage?
It depends on the brand and the climate, and the manufacturers disagree. Harvest Right lists garages explicitly among suitable locations but warns that a hot space stretches batch times, noting that a 24-hour cycle at 75°F could run over 40 hours in hotter conditions [24]. Blue Alpine names garages and basements as normal placements within a 32–90°F operating range [8]. Stay Fresh's owner's manual says the machine is designed for indoor use only, in a temperature-controlled room of 60–75°F, avoiding rooms above 80°F. The company's own blog, though, recommends garages, so the guidance is not consistent [15][17]. Harvest Right is also the only maker that ties an ambient limit to warranty coverage, stating that operating above 105°F voids it [2].
Is an oil-free pump worth the upgrade?
It buys away a recurring chore, at a stated price. An oil pump needs regular changes: Harvest Right specifies every 4–5 batches on the standard pump and every 20–30 on the Premier [3][6], Blue Alpine every 5–10 cycles at roughly $7 a change [9], Stay Fresh a filter after 5 cycles [15]. Harvest Right's oil-free upgrade is $1,495 bundled with a new machine or $1,695 standalone [1], and the Prep4Life Cube Elite is the only unit in this field that includes one as standard [18]. Blue Alpine, Stay Fresh, and VEVOR do not offer an oil-free option on any home model [10][11][12][20]. One gap to weigh: no manufacturer publishes a service interval for an oil-free pump, so its maintenance is undocumented rather than proven to be zero.
How many batches a week can I realistically run?
Two to three, on the manufacturers' own cycle figures. Harvest Right publishes 13–35 hours for most foods and about two hours for candy [2]. Blue Alpine's manual states 18–36 hours total, while its product pages say 12–20 hours and 20–24 hours for the Large [8][10][11]. Stay Fresh states 16–30 hours for 8 lb on its 5-shelf machines and 20–40 hours for 20 lb on the Large [12][13]. Add the defrost Harvest Right instructs between every food batch [6], plus loading and packaging, and a 24-hour cycle realistically becomes a day and a half of turnaround. That is arithmetic from published figures, not a measurement we took.
Does a larger machine finish faster?
No: capacity and cycle speed are different things, and a bigger chamber holds more rather than drying quicker. A published cycle time belongs to a particular food, load and machine, so compare the manufacturer's stated food, load and cycle assumptions before reading a size as a speed.
Sources
- Home Pro Freeze Dryer Bundle — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Harvest Right Home Freeze Dryers — FAQs — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Home Freeze Dryer Owner's Manual v02122025 — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Warranty — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- How Much Does It Cost to Run a Freeze Dryer? Power & Operating Costs — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Freeze Dryer Customer Support — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Comparing our Different Vacuum Pump Options — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Owners Manual Rev 2 — Medium BA40MFD / Large BA70LFD — Blue Alpine primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- FAQs — Blue Alpine primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Medium Freeze Dryer — Blue Alpine primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Large Freeze Dryer — Blue Alpine primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Home Freeze Dryer Machines (5-shelf, Premier pump) — Stay Fresh primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Large Freeze Dryer — Stay Fresh primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Warranty — Stay Fresh primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Stay Fresh Freeze Dryer Owner's Manual, MODEL 4H11560US — Stay Fresh primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- How much electricity does a freeze dryer use? — Stay Fresh primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- How Loud Is A Freeze Dryer — Stay Fresh primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- The Cube Elite Home Freeze Dryer — Prep4Life primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- The Cube Select Home Freeze Dryer — Prep4Life primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Vacuum Freeze Dryer, 4 Layer, White (HFD-4) — VEVOR primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Return & Refund / Warranty Policy — VEVOR primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Monthly Energy Review, August 2026 — Table 9.8, Average Prices of Electricity to Ultimate Customers — U.S. Energy Information Administration primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- 2024 Average Monthly Bill — Residential (Table 5A) — U.S. Energy Information Administration primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Where to Put a Freeze Dryer — Placement, Power, and Setup Guide — Harvest Right primary · accessed 2026-09-05
- Freeze Drying at Home (May 2026) — UC Master Food Preserver Program, UC ANR secondary · accessed 2026-09-05